COD available on orders worth Rs. 2500 & above

privacy and policy

1. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the type of personal information we collect from our User, purpose for collecting such information, how we use it, with whom we share it and the choices available to our customers regarding our use of the information. We will not disclose the personal information shared by the user other than in compliance with this Policy. If you do not consent to any of the terms enumerated in this Policy, do not proceed to use the Site. This Privacy Policyshall form an integral part of the Terms of Use of the Website (“Terms”) set out at (hyperlink to ‘The Terms of Use’ policy)and shall be read along with the Terms. Any capitalized term not specifically defined herein shall draw its meaning from the meaning ascribed to such term in the Terms.

2. WWW.BARUNII.COM, isowned and operated by Barunii Beauty Private Limited ("Barunii")having its registered office at 1101, A wing, Express Zone, near Oberoi Mall, off Western Express Highway, Goregaon (East), Mumbai – 400 097. In this Privacy Policy, references to “you” and “User” mean any person submitting any data to us or our agent or the Website.

3. Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only use your name and other information which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you.

4. We will only retain your personal and sensitive information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected(including but not limited to purposes of meeting any legal, administrative, accounting, or other reporting requirements).

5. The Website shall use the information collected from You in accordance with applicable laws including but not limited to the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made there under and use the data only for the purpose of completing the transaction or for purposes as may be required under the laws.

6. We will need to collect various information if you seek to place an order for a product with us on the Website.We need this information in order to allow you to proceed with placing your order for a product. We may use that data to process payment for the product and deliver the product to you. We also use that data to inform you when the product is about to be delivered. We may also maintain a record of your product interests and acquire information about you from our present and/or future affiliates.

7. We collect, store and process your data for processing your purchase on the Website and any possible later claims, and to provide you with our services. We may collect your title, name, gender, email address, postal address, delivery address (if different), telephone number, mobile number, fax number, payment details, payment card details or bank account details, Internet protocol(IP) address, personal information received from social networking sites through which the You have registered to the Website including name, profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information made public in connection with that social media service and such other personal and non-personal information that may be required to access and operate the Website.

8. The information may be collected and/or stored in electronic form, however, we are hereby authorized by You to collect/store such information is physical form as well.

9. We may share the information collected from You with our affiliates, employees, agents, service provider, sellers, suppliers, banks, payment gateway operators and such other individuals and institutions like judicial, quasi-judicial law enforcement agencies.

10. We may pass your name and address on to a third party in order to make delivery of the product to you (for example to our courier or supplier).

11. We may also use your data in order to manage the Website, collect payment from you, enable you to subsequently use parts of the Website, detect any fraud or Website abuses, send you information relevant to the Website or our products, and in case we have any queries. Payments that you make through the Website will be processed by Barunii Beauty Private Limited, a company registered in India.

12. You hereby represent and warrant to the Website that: i. All information derived from in relation to You are true, correct, current and updated. ii. All information given do not belong to any third party, and if they do belong to a third party, you are authorized by such third party to use, access and disseminate such information.

13. You shall indemnify and hold harmless the Website and each of the Website’s officers, directors, contracts or agents and any third party relying on the information provided by You in the event You are in breach of this Policy.

14. Your actual order details may also be stored with us and you may access this information by logging into your account on the Website. Here you can view the details of your orders that have been completed, those which are open and those which are shortly to be dispatched and administer your address details, bank details and any newsletter to which you may have subscribed. You undertake to treat the personal access data confidentially and not make it available to unauthorized third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of passwords unless this misuse is our fault.

15. We shall not share any of your personal information with third parties without your explicit consent. We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent and we only use your information as described in the Privacy Policy. We view protection of your privacy as a very important community principle. We understand clearly that you and Your information is one of our most important assets. We store and process Your information on computers located in India that are protected by physical as well as technological security devices. If you object to your information being transferred or used in this way please do not use the Website.

16. Under no circumstances do we rent, trade or share your personal information that we have collected with any other company for their marketing purposes without your consent. We reserve the right to communicate your personal information to any third party that makes a legally-compliant request for its disclosure.

17. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, the Website shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of the information provided by You.

18. We store small text files called Cookies in your device in order to enable various features of our apps. They are used to store user preferences and trends which can be used to improve user experience. Settings can be changed to accept or not accept Cookies in your browser settings. If you do accept a Cookie, you thereby agree to our use of any information collected by us through that Cookie. Any such information collected will only be used for improving the website experience.

19.Our Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. Your continued use of the Site following such changes to the Policy constitutes your acceptance of the changed Policy and to be bound by such changes. If you do not continue to use the Site following change in the policy but take no action with respect to your personal information and sensitive information with us, our use of your personal information and sensitive information shall remain subject to the Policy in effect prior to the change. You are responsible for periodically reviewing this Policy in order to be aware of any changes thereto

shop online with DealsPolo

Let's get acquainted!

Stay ahead of the beauty curve

Receive unbiased editorials, reviews, exclusive promotions & launches.

NAH,
Follow us on: